bannerpameran
            Manufacturing Indonesia and Machine Tool Indonesia closes with record attendance and opportunitie

Events | Machine Tool Indonesia 2014

Visa & Immigration

The government has a tourist visa system with three different categories:

I. Pay-for-
Visa-On-arrival (VOA) system for citizens of 63 nations:
Source : Ministry of Tourism and Creative Economy of The Republic of Indonesia

1. Algeria
2. Argentina
3. Australia
4. Austria
5. Bahrain
6. Belgium
7. Brazil
8. Bulgaria
9. Cambodia
10. Canada
11. Czech Republic
12. Cyprus
13. Denmark
14. Egypt
15. Estonia
16. Fiji
17. Finland
18. France
19. Germany
20. Greece
21. Hungary
22. Iceland

23. India
24. Iran
25. Ireland
26. Italy
27. Japan
28. Kuwait
29. Latvia
30. Lao PDR
31. Libya
32. Lichtenstein
33. Lithuania
34. Luxembourg
35. Maldives
36. Malta
37. Mexico
38. Monaco
39. The Netherlands
40. New Zealand
41. Norway
42. Oman
43. Panama
44. People's Republic of China

45. Poland
46. Portugal
47. Qatar
48. Romania
49. Russia
50. Saudi Arabia
51. Slovakia
52. Slovenia
53. South Africa
54. South Korea
55. Spain
56. Suriname
57. Sweden
58. Switzerland
59. Taiwan
60. Tunisia
61. United Arab Emirates
62. United Kingdom
63. The United States


The cost of the 30-day (only) tourist visa is US$25/person for a 30-day visa and US$10/person for a 3-day visa. The fee must be paid in cash (no credit cards) on arrival at the airport.

Visitors from countries with visa-on-arrival facility will have to go to a special counter to have their passports stamped with the on-arrival visa before going to the immigration clearance desk. The VOA visa is NOT EXTENDABLE OR RENEWABLE. A visa issued on arrival can be extended only in extraordinary circumstances such as natural disasters, accident, or illness. If you want to stay in Indonesia longer than the 30 days you must exit and re-enter the country on a new tourist visa.

Visa purchasing takes 15-30 minutes per applicant, depending on the number of persons applying. Payment counters, a bank counter, and a money changer have been set up to process payments. Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. Payment must be made on arrival. An onward or return trip ticket must be shown on arrival.

The visa on arrival facility is only available at the following international gateways:

Airports: Medan, Pekanbaru, Padang, Jakarta, Surabaya, Bali, Manado, Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta, Adisucipto in Yogyakarta, Adisumarmo in Solo, Selaparang in Mataram, Lombok, Sepinggan in Balikpapan, Kalimantan, Hasanudddin in Makasar, Sulawesi, and Eltari in Kupang, Timor.

Seaports: Batam, Tanjung Uban (Bintan), Belawan (Medan), Sibolga (Sumatra), Dumai, Teluk Bayar (Padang, Sumatra), Padang Bai (Bali), and Jayapura (Papua), Teluk Bayar in (Padang, Sumatra), Bitung, Tanjung Balai, Karimun, Tanjung Mas (Semarang), Tenau (Kupang), Pare Pare (Sulawesi), Bintang Pura (Tanjung Pinang), and Soekarno-Hatta (Makassar, Sulawesi)

II. Visa free facility
 is granted to the citizens of 11 countries whose governments extend visa free facility to Indonesian nationals would continue to enjoy short visa-free stays. Included in the 11 countries and administrative districts that are granted the 30-day vis-free facility are:

Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hongkong Special Administrative Region, Macau Special Administrative Region, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, The Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Visitors with the visa-free facility will be able to proceed directly to the immigration clearance counter after deplaning. Passport mus be valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival. Onward or return tickets must be shown on arrival.

III. Citizens of other countries not on the visa on arrival or visa free lists
 will be required to apply for a visa overseas (in their home country) before entering Indonesia. Citizens of any country wishing to stay more than 30 days must also apply for an appropriate visa (cultural visit or business) at their nearest Indonesian Embassy of Consulate before travelling to Indonesia.

Tour agents are able to arrange express handling for groups at no additional charge by presenting the completed immigration cards, passports and applicable visa fee. Passengers who overstay their visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying $20 every day they overstayed their 30-day visa. Airlines that experienced technical difficulties or delayed flights can apply for their passengers to be exempted from paying any overstay penalties.